Privacy Policy

OP SEARCH GROUP privacy policy

(OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory)

The OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) places great value on respect for an individual’s private life and the protection of personal data.

This is why the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) processes the personal data that it collects as data controller in compliance with applicable regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation n° 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (GDPR) and Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms in its last modified version (together the “Applicable Regulations”).

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about the processing carried out by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) (categories of data processed, purposes and legal bases of the processing), including the way in which this data is processed, the recipients of this data, and the measures taken by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) to protect your data as well as on the rights you have over this data.

  1. What data processing is carried out by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory)

By personal data, we mean any information that identifies you either directly or indirectly as per Article 4.1 of the GDPR.

The categories of data processed by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) vary according to the context of their collection.

Personal data of website users

Via its website accessible at the address https://headhuntingfactory.com/ (hereinafter the “Site”), you may freely communicate to the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) identity data (in particular surname and first names, e-mail address and telephone number) when you fill out the contact form, as well as data relating to your browsing on the Site.

In this context, personal data is processed by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) for the purposes of

  • managing your request or complaint and
  • optimizing your browsing on the Site.

This processing rests on the following legal bases:

  • your consent with regard to the management of your request or complaint (article 6. 1. a of the GDPR);
  • the legitimate interest of the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) in terms of optimizing your browsing on the Site (article 6. 1. f of the GDPR).

Personal data of candidates

As part of recruitment and / or spontaneous applications, the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) is also required to collect data, including:

  • identity (name and surname, date and place of birth, nationality, marital status),
  • contact details (in particular, address, email address, and telephone number),
  • data relating to your studies and professional experience (level of study, years of professional experience, sector of activity and / or specialism, level of remuneration sought, positions previously held, languages, driving license, type of contract sought)

and any other information relating to career and education mentioned by the candidate in their CV or spontaneously communicated to the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) by the candidate.

These data are collected directly from the candidate as part of the application procedure.

The personal data of candidates is processed for the purposes of (i) analyzing the application and (ii) managing the recruitment process.

The processing of candidates’ personal data is rooted in the following legal bases:

  • the execution of pre-contractual measures in the context of considering the application (article 6. 1. b of the GDPR);
  • the legitimate interest of the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) to recontact the candidate in the context of subsequent employment opportunities (article 6. 1. f of the GDPR).
  • Personal data of contacts and clients of the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory)

The OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) is also required to collect personal data from contacts and clients as part of its execution of the missions entrusted to it as a headhunting firm and the contracts it enters into with its providers.

Such data includes:

  • identification data (in particular name, first name, job title),
  • contact details (including e-mail address and telephone number) and
  • economic and financial data.

The personal data of contacts and customers are processed for the following purposes:

  1. carrying out consulting, assistance and representation assignments
  2. management of the contractual relationship with the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory);
  3. sending news and information relating to the business activity of the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory);
  4. management of the accounts and execution of the legal obligations (in particular fiscal) of the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory).

We may carry out such processing  on the following legal bases:

  • the execution of any contract concluded with the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) (article 6. 1. b of the GDPR);
  • your consent to the sending of news and information relating to the business activity of the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) (article 6. 1. a of the GDPR);
  • compliance with the legal obligations to which the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) is subject (article 6. 1. c GDPR).
  1. Who are the recipients of your personal data?

Your personal data is only intended for internal use by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) departments which strictly need to have access to it (lawyers, employees and trainees), and only for the purposes mentioned above.

Your personal data may, if necessary, be transmitted to external service providers for the purposes of carrying out assignments entrusted to the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory), to subcontractors acting on the sole instructions of the OP SEARCH GROUP  (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) (IT service providers) and to the judicial or administrative authorities with which the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) is called upon to collaborate.

All persons likely to have access to your personal data are subject to a strict obligation of confidentiality (professional secrecy, legal or contractual obligation) and guarantee the security of your data.

The OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) does not transfer any personal data outside the European Economic Area.

  1. How long is your personal data kept?

Your personal data is kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the aforementioned purposes:

  • the data collected through the Site’s contact form are kept for the duration of processing of your request;
  • the data relating to your browsing on the Site are kept for a period of thirteen months from their collection;
  • the personal data collected in the context of recruitment is kept for a period of two years from the last contact of the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) with the candidate;
  • the personal data of clients and contacts are kept for the duration of the contractual relationship.

Your personal data is deleted at the end of these retention periods. However, such data may be kept beyond that time in restricted access archives, for evidentiary purposes in the event of a dispute or for supporting purposes with external organizations or administrative authorities.

  1. How is your personal data protected?

The OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) implements physical, technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from any prohibited access, intrusion, degradation or destruction, in accordance with the Applicable Regulations.

These measures include the implementation of specific technologies designed to protect your privacy, such as secure servers, the safeguarding of personal data within a redundant system, firewalls and SSL encryption, or even secure access by login and password, a demanding and complex password renewal frequency policy (minimum 8 characters, consisting of numbers, letters, a capital letter and a special symbol) and secure remote access via VPN access.

The OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) ensures that everyone with access to your personal data is duly authorized and subject to a strict confidentiality obligation.

In addition, the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) ensures that any service provider with access to your data implements security measures at least equivalent to those implemented by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory).

  1. What are your rights with regard to your personal data?

In accordance with the Applicable Regulations and subject to any applicable limits, you have the rights detailed below with regard to your personal data.

5.1 The right to information

You have the right to obtain clear, transparent, understandable and easily accessible information on how the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) processes your personal data and on the rights you have with regard to your personal data.

5.2 The right to access, rectify and delete your personal data

The right of access allows you to obtain confirmation that personal data concerning you is being processed, to access it and to obtain a copy if necessary.

In the event that your personal data as processed by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) is incomplete, obsolete or non-compliant, you then have the right to request its rectification.

Finally, subject to the exceptions provided for by the Applicable Regulations, you have the right to request the erasure of personal data concerning you at any time, in particular but not exhaustively:

  • when these are no longer necessary for the purpose of the initial processing;
  • when you consider that they must be erased by virtue of a legal obligation.

5.3 The right to limitation

You can request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, in particular in the following cases:

  • when you consider that the personal data processed by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) are inaccurate, the processing of your data will be limited whilst the Firm verifies its accuracy;
  • when the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) no longer needs to process your personal data but they are still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;
  • when you object to any processing of your personal data which would be based on the legitimate interest of the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory), the processing of your data will be limited whilst the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) verifies and reviews your request.

In addition, if you do not want the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) to process your personal data, without however requiring that they be completely erased, you have the right to request that the processing of this data be limited.

5.5 The right to object

You may at any time oppose the processing of your personal data by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) for legitimate reasons relating to your particular situation.

The OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) may however refuse to uphold your opposition, in particular when the processing is (i) justified by legitimate and compelling reasons, (ii) imposed by a legal obligation or (iii) necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Exercising the right of opposition is only valid for the future and does not call into question the lawfulness of any processing carried out previously by the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory).

5.6 The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If, despite all the attention that OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) pays to the protection of privacy and personal data, you feel that your rights have not been respected, you have the right to contest the practices of the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) with any competent supervisory authority and in particular with the National Commission for Computing and Freedoms.

  1. How to contact us?

For any questions regarding this privacy policy or for any request relating to your personal data, including the exercise of your rights over the same, you can contact the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) directly at the following email address: dpo@opsearch.com.

The OP SEARCH Group is entitled to ask you for proof of identity when your request relates to the exercise of one of the aforementioned rights.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The OP SEARCH Group may need to modify this confidentiality policy in order to supplement it and / or adapt it to regulatory changes concerning personal data protection in particular.

In any case, we advise you to regularly consult the confidentiality policy of the OP SEARCH GROUP (OP SEARCH Executive / Headhunting Factory) in order to be aware of any updates or modifications made.

Last updated on 07/05/2021